MONTRÉAL, February 8, 2017 — Housing starts in the Montréal census metropolitan area (CMA) were trending at 19,822 units in January compared to 20,403 in December according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“Consistent with trends in 2016, rental apartment starts remained strong in the Montréal area during the first month of the year. In particular, construction got under way on many rental housing projects on the North Shore of Montréal. In the condominium segment, however, the downward adjustment in starts continued,” said Francis Cortellino, CMHC’s Principal, Market Analysis, for the Montréal area.

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a more complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analyzing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets, which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The stand-alone monthly SAAR was 11,743 units in January, down from 22,598 in December. The significant variation in the annual rate was due to the multiple-unit housing segment, where notable fluctuations are often observed from one month to the next.

Preliminary housing starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

For more information, follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release:

Media Contact
Catherine Léger
514-283-7972
cleger@cmhc-schl.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

* SAAR: Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

Preliminary Housing Start Data
January 2017
Montréal CMA1December 2016January 2017
Trend220,40319,822
SAAR22,59811,743
January 2016January 2017
Actual
January — Single-detached7565
January — Multiples783742
January — Total858807
January to January — Single-detached7565
January to January — Multiples783742
January to January — Total858807

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Data for 2016 based on 2011 Census Definitions.
Data for 2017 based on 2016 Census Definitions.
Detailed data available upon request

Montreal Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Intended Market
January 2016 – 2017
Montreal, CMA1Freehold-Single2Freehold-Multi2RentalCondoTotal
2016201720162017201620172016201720162017
Montreal Island741881264348209199264
Laval45222132261325323
North-Shore414037203328430115141459
South-Shore1711128107121231725948
Vaudreuil-Soulanges65040400613
Total Montreal CMA Starts75656942287346427354858807

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 Freehold homes refer to dwellings where the owner also holds the title of ownership to the land (single-detached houses and the following multiple-unit housing types: semi-detached houses, row homes and duplexes).
Detailed data available upon request.

Date Published: February 8, 2017