TORONTO, April 8, 2016 — Housing starts in the Toronto Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) trended at 41,916 units in March 2016 compared to 42,252 in February 2016 according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“The housing starts trend remained largely unchanged in Toronto this past March,” said Dana Senagama, CMHC Principal Market Analyst for the GTA. “Home starts have been bolstered by a steady number of new apartment starts. What’s more, low inventories of resale homes and strong new home sales over the past couple of years continue to encourage high-rise starts in Toronto”.

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analysing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The standalone monthly SAAR was 55,988 units in March, up from 46,974 units in February. The increase was the result of greater apartment and row starts.

The City of Toronto recorded the highest number of starts within the Toronto CMA due to a large number of apartment starts in March. Markham recorded the next highest number of starts as a result of higher apartment units. This was followed by Brampton, where single-detached and row construction was robust.

Preliminary Housing Starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on this release:

Media Contact:
Angelina Ritacco
416-218-3320
Cell: 647-210-7420
aritacco@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

Preliminary Housing Start Data
March 2016
Toronto CMA1February 2016March 2016
Trend245,25241,916
SAAR46,97455,988
March 2015March 2016
Actual
March — Single-detached370551
March — Multiples3,2353,616
March — Total3,6054,167
January to March — Single-detached1,1681,925
January to March — Multiples7,0687,487
January to March — Total8,2369,412

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR).
Detailed data available upon request

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
March 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
List of Sub- markets
Pickering18210----------282
Ajax--38------12------50
Uxbridge92------------92
Vaughan1916----2560461--50576
Markham612--621--984141,006
Richmond Hill57----376----4213
Whitchurch-Stouffville3--------------3--
Aurora2625------18----2643
Newmarket--70------6------70
King Township1215----17------2915
East Gwillimbury11--------------11--
Georgina Township97------------97
Toronto City3548----10322,5212,1012,5662,181
Mississauga936----------93
Brampton13911356--30112--50225275
Caledon122564--------1829
Town of Mono--------------1--1
Orangeville23------------2--
Oakville2753------79--3027162
Milton73----435----508
Halton Hills51----1113----1614
New Tecumseth864--2--31----897
Bradford West Gwillimbury858--24--31----8113
Total Toronto CMA Starts37055174301794202,9823,1663,6054,167

Source: CMHC

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
List of Sub- markets
Pickering361612----------4816
Ajax939----2312----3251
Uxbridge113------------113
Vaughan8948----6060811--960108
Markham16222--621--984241,027
Richmond Hill1721--86612----8341
Whitchurch-Stouffville142------9--15414165
Aurora68105----2718----95123
Newmarket--131----236--623143
King Township4927----21------7027
East Gwillimbury4718------------4718
Georgina Township19113----1212----31125
Toronto City119162--258655,3174,9275,4945,156
Mississauga2926142--14--19443236
Brampton3195061182010327713850678853
Caledon6061662816----9483
Town of Mono--------------1--1
Orangeville179----5------229
Oakville47262----11184153073476
Milton63612--6829--135133225
Halton Hills877----1113----9820
New Tecumseth331852836278148--136302
Bradford West Gwillimbury19101256647----27204
Total Toronto CMA Starts1,1681,9251841305558766,3296,4818,2369,412

Source: CMHC

Date Published: April 8, 2016