TORONTO, July 11, 2016 — Housing starts in the Toronto Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) trended higher at 40,861 units in June 2016 compared to 37,377 in May 2016 according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“As apartment construction picked up pace in June, so too did overall housing starts in Toronto,” said Dana Senagama, CMHC’s Principal Market Analyst for the GTA. “New home starts also remain strong due to limited supply in the resale market, pushing buyers to purchase from the new market.”

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analysing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The standalone monthly SAAR was 45,848 units in June, up from 33,185 units in May. The increase was mainly as a result of more apartment starts.

The City of Toronto recorded the highest number of starts within the Toronto CMA primarily due to higher apartment starts. This was followed by Brampton and Vaughan where more single-detached and row home starts were prevalent.

Preliminary Housing Starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release:

Media Contact:
Angelina Ritacco
416-218-3320
Cell: 647-210-7420
aritacco@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

Preliminary Housing Start Data
June 2016
Toronto CMA1May 2016June 2016
Trend237,37740,861
SAAR33,18545,848
June 2015June 2016
Actual
June — Single-detached1,0201,086
June — Multiples1,6982,962
June — Total2,7184,048
January to June — Single-detached4,1414,687
January to June — Multiples15,08214,794
January to June — Total19,22319,481

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Detailed data available upon request

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
June 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
List of Sub- markets
Pickering1544------30----1574
Ajax3623----12------4823
Uxbridge1528--10--9----1547
Vaughan148711414--65110--272150
Markham4073421645----20880
Richmond Hill19672--4212----6379
Whitchurch-Stouffville9312--7110----8241
Aurora65504--3832----10782
Newmarket3541------------3541
King Township2916------------2916
East Gwillimbury255------------255
Georgina Township8422--4------1442
Toronto City12115882--137082,5288372,701
Mississauga23128621--300335221
Brampton164243--80--47----164370
Caledon71918--14------1039
Town of Mono--28--------------28
Orangeville----------8------8
Oakville12738--201016412--240122
Milton232----5------732
Halton Hills544--212------666
New Tecumseth113110--12------3331
Bradford West Gwillimbury340------------340
Total Toronto CMA Starts1,0201,086721364962951,1302,5312,7184,048

Source: CMHC

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
List of Sub- markets
Pickering836912--1030----10599
Ajax13496----6916----203112
Uxbridge3331210409----7550
Vaughan5571441816703061,372442,017510
Markham2061413218259854609849571,228
Richmond Hill8917921226861----359252
Whitchurch-Stouffville55762--1862524154267255
Aurora2682634589918277--448503
Newmarket35224--223221623174479
King Township130110----216----151116
East Gwillimbury7427------------7427
Georgina Township432182--1612----61230
Toronto City44855410101931588,11810,3528,76911,074
Mississauga836422221731341,3192601,597480
Brampton9571,222262132550422138501,9071,826
Caledon22412932244216----298169
Town of Mono148----------1149
Orangeville2411----1858----4269
Oakville198364--4213229549130821731
Milton74992--11839207135401273
Halton Hills28633--22334----30969
New Tecumseth5736346403911348--190516
Bradford West Gwillimbury822222621380----97364
Total Toronto CMA Starts4,1414,6874504502,3622,10312,27012,24119,22319,481

Source: CMHC

Date Published: July 11, 2016