TORONTO, August 9, 2016 — Housing starts in the Toronto Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) trended higher at 43,261 units in July 2016 compared to 40,930 in June 2016 according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“Fuelled by condo apartment construction, July saw the housing starts trend increase in Toronto,” said Dana Senagama, CMHC Principal Market Analyst for the GTA. “Single-detached home starts continued to trend strongly in July as a result of stronger sales in the new home market since the end of last year. Limited resale listings led buyers to purchase pre-construction units that are now underway.”

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analysing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The standalone monthly SAAR was 39,619 units in July, down from 46,034 units in June. The decrease was mainly a result of fewer apartment starts. Offsetting this month’s decline was a significant jump in row starts, and to a lesser extent growth in single-detached starts.

The City of Toronto recorded the highest number of starts within the Toronto CMA primarily due to higher condominium apartment starts. This was followed by the City of Markham, which also had higher apartment starts. Next was the City of Brampton where more single-detached and row home starts were prevalent.

Preliminary Housing Starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release:

Media Contact:
Angelina Ritacco
416-218-3320
Cell: 647-210-7420
aritacco@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

Preliminary Housing Start Data
July 2016
Toronto CMA1June 2016July 2016
Trend240,93043,261
SAAR46,03436,619
July 2015July 2016
Actual
July — Single-detached9151,140
July — Multiples1,1682,359
July — Total2,0833,499
January to July — Single-detached5,0565,827
January to July — Multiples16,25017,153
January to July — Total21,30622,980

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Detailed data available upon request

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
July 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
List of Sub- markets2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Pickering514------10----524
Ajax3032--10--35----3077
Uxbridge1616----------221
Vaughan13813812----62----212138
Markham28941883060--25176413
Richmond Hill2812----4------3212
Whitchurch-Stouffville--7----50------507
Aurora6193--4417----65114
Newmarket31264----------3526
King Township2147------4----2151
East Gwillimbury2667------------2667
Georgina Township3816------------3816
Toronto City168174621631145051,6088421,898
Mississauga4013--812------5221
Brampton1741741844--12412--204342
Caledon1346----------194
Town of Mono1--------------1--
Orangeville--------------------
Oakville25392--4843----7582
Milton514--------135--14014
Halton Hills--12----6317----6329
New Tecumseth34538----------4253
Bradford West Gwillimbury33110------------33110
Total Toronto CMA Starts9151,14080764364246521,8592,0833,499

Source: CMHC

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
List of Sub- markets2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Pickering888312--1040----110123
Ajax164128--106951----233189
Uxbridge4932810409----9751
Vaughan69528230161323061,372442,229648
Markham23423550262891454601,2351,0331,641
Richmond Hill11719121227261----391264
Whitchurch-Stouffville55832--2362524154317262
Aurora32935646210319977--513617
Newmarket6625042232216231109505
King Township151157----2110----172167
East Gwillimbury10094------------10094
Georgina Township812342--1612----99246
Toronto City61672816123562728,62311,9609,61112,972
Mississauga1237722301851341,3192601,6494501
Brampton1,1311,396280176550546150502,1112,168
Caledon23713338244216----317173
Town of Mono248----------1249
Orangeville2411----1858----4269
Oakville22340324218033849130896813
Milton791132--11839342135541287
Halton Hills28645--28651----37298
New Tecumseth9141654403911348--232569
Bradford West Gwillimbury1153322621380----130474
Total Toronto CMA Starts5,0565,8275305262,7982,52712,92214,10021,30622,980

Source: CMHC

Date Published: August 9, 2016