TORONTO, September 8, 2016 — Housing starts in the Toronto Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) trended lower at 42,103 units in August 2016 compared to 43,331 in July 2016 according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“Fewer apartment starts this past August are mainly responsible for a slowdown in the overall Toronto housing starts trend, in what has otherwise been a busy construction year,” said Dana Senagama, CMHC Principal Market Analyst for the GTA. “That said, limited resale listings have resulted in more buyers purchasing pre-construction homes – particularly low-rise units for which building has now begun.”

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analysing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The standalone monthly SAAR was 40,378 units in August, up from 39,846 units in July. The increase was mainly a result of more single-detached and row starts.

The City of Toronto recorded the highest number of starts within the Toronto CMA primarily due to apartment starts. This was followed by the City of Brampton, which had a large number of single-detached and row starts. Next was the City of Markham that had a higher number of apartment units start construction.

Preliminary Housing Starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release

Media Contact:
Angelina Ritacco
416-218-3320
Cell.: 647-210-7420
aritacco@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

Preliminary Housing Start Data
August 2016
Toronto CMA1July 2016August 2016
Trend243,33142,103
SAAR39,84640,378
August 2015August 2016
Actual
August — Single-detached1,0841,183
August — Multiples4,4452,363
August — Total5,5293,546
January to August — Single-detached6,1407,010
January to August — Multiples20,69519,516
January to August — Total26,83526,526

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels..
Detailed data available upon request

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
August 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
List of Sub- markets2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Pickering431--4----169--17335
Ajax3224------------3224
Uxbridge43------------43
Vaughan12018642243237958527278
Markham31262--5126--26684318
Richmond Hill1659--289261,125--1,23087
Whitchurch-Stouffville23----31--30--633
Aurora6564--187126130--266108
Newmarket251022----19----4729
King Township3841------------3841
East Gwillimbury1034------12----1046
Georgina Township5418----816----6234
Toronto City142146622411131,3481,3471,5371,628
Mississauga171442--11--469--53914
Brampton20526810827688----389358
Caledon75328224------10734
Town of Mono5318------------5318
Orangeville4--------6----46
Oakville1749--4--683618453305
Milton213--------122--12413
Halton Hills912------20----932
New Tecumseth516914--5------7069
Bradford West Gwillimbury10863------------10863
Total Toronto CMA Starts1,0841,183206564314523,8081,8555,5293,546

Source: CMHC

Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Type
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Toronto CMASingleSemiRowAptTotal
List of Sub- markets2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Pickering921141241040169--283158
Ajax196152--106951----265213
Uxbridge5335810409----10154
Vaughan81546834181563381,7511022,756926
Markham26526152263401714601,5011,1171,959
Richmond Hill133250214361871,125--1,621351
Whitchurch-Stouffville57862--2672554154380265
Aurora394420480174225207--779725
Newmarket91260262234116231156534
King Township189198----2110----210208
East Gwillimbury110128------12----110140
Georgina Township1352522--2428----161280
Toronto City75887422343973859,97113,30711,14814,600
Mississauga1409164301961341,7882602,188515
Brampton1,3361,664388178626634150502,5002,526
Caledon31216546266616----424207
Town of Mono5566----------15567
Orangeville2811----1864----4675
Oakville2404522461804065272149491,118
Milton811262--11839464135665300
Halton Hills29557--28671----381130
New Tecumseth14248568404411348--302638
Bradford West Gwillimbury2233952621380----238537
Total Toronto CMA Starts6,1407,0107365823,2292,97916,73015,95526,83526,526

Source: CMHC

Date Published: September 8, 2016