VANCOUVER, July 11, 2016 — Housing starts in the Vancouver Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) were trending at 29,932 units in June compared to 28,234 units in May, according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“Vancouver housing starts continue to pick up pace for all home types, pushing the trend measure to its highest level since 1990,” said Robyn Adamache, CMHC Principal Market Analyst for Vancouver. “With low inventories of new and unsold homes and a limited number of existing homes for sale, developers have increased the number of housing starts to meet demand.”

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a more complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analysing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The standalone monthly SAAR was 35,445 units in June, up from 23,513 units in May due to alarge increase in multiple-family home starts.

Housing starts in the Abbotsford-Mission CMA were trending at 1,403 units in June, up from 1,284 units in May as construction increased for all home types.

Preliminary Housing Starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Media Contact:

Courtney Gillis
403-515-3012
cgillis@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

*SAAR: Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate
Source: CMHC

Preliminary Housing Start Data
June 2016
Vancouver CMA1May 2016June 2016
Trend228,23429,932
SAAR23,51335,445
June 2015June 2016
Actual
June — Single-detached482462
June — Multiples1,6892,535
June — Total2,1712,997
January to June — Single-detached2,2542,645
January to June — Multiples7,68412,195
January to June — Total9,93814,840
Preliminary Housing Start Data
June 2016
Abbotsford-Mission CMA1May 2016June 2016
Trend21,2841,403
SAAR1,3871,342
June 2015June 2016
Actual
June — Single-detached2442
June — Multiples264
June — Total26106
January to June — Single-detached137261
January to June — Multiples133404
January to June — Total270665

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Detailed data available upon request

Vancouver CMA Preliminary Actual Housing Starts Data
June / 2015 – 2016
SinglesMultiplesTotal
201520162015201620152016
Anmore VL000000
Belcarra VL000000
Bowen Island IM230023
Burnaby CY3237343200375237
Coquitlam CY38262322727053
Delta DM101719482965
First Nations / Premières nations000000
Greater Vancouver A RDA000000
Langley CY000000
Langley DM174316871185114
Lions Bay VL000000
Maple Ridge CY453840178555
New Westminster CY116299191310197
North Vancouver CY68210821616
North Vancouver DM1671342911
Pitt Meadows CY010001
Port Coquitlam CY351449
Port Moody CY520052
Richmond CY43491841261461
Surrey CY10391217221320312
Vancouver CY130116991,3302291,446
West Vancouver DM119230349
White Rock CY10472176
CMA Total4824621,6892,5352,1712,997

Source: CMHC

Abbotsford – Mission CMA Preliminary Actual Housing Starts Data
June / 2015 – 2016
SinglesMultiplesTotal
201520162015201620152016
Abbotsford CY21352412376
First Nations / Premières nations000000
Mission DM37023330
CMA Total244226426106

Source: CMHC

Vancouver CMA Preliminary Actual Housing Starts Data
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
SinglesMultiplesTotal
201520162015201620152016
Anmore VL890089
Belcarra VL010001
Bowen Island IM580159
Burnaby CY1411816861,4998271,680
Coquitlam CY134184382694516878
Delta DM546478114132178
First Nations / Premières nations02200022
Greater Vancouver A RDA3124602491
Langley CY42014416
Langley DM120159589519709678
Lions Bay VL000000
Maple Ridge CY221263161187382450
New Westminster CY2230299542321572
North Vancouver CY2039706587726626
North Vancouver DM6967144532213599
Pitt Meadows CY99380479
Port Coquitlam CY15221384615368
Port Moody CY1091472416
Richmond CY2082236851,1788931,401
Surrey CY4945311,8411,0392,3351,570
Vancouver CY6227081,6215,0762,2435,784
West Vancouver DM6391335796148
White Rock CY32222310355125
CMA Total2,2542,6457,68412,1959,93814,840

Source: CMHC

Abbotsford – Mission CMA Preliminary Actual Housing Starts Data
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
SinglesMultiplesTotal
201520162015201620152016
Abbotsford CY78174129360207534
First Nations / Premières nations000000
Mission DM598744463131
CMA Total137261133404270665

Source: CMHC

Date Published: July 11, 2016