MONTRÉAL, August 9, 2016 — Housing starts in the Montréal census metropolitan area (CMA) were trending at 15,621 units in July compared to 15,056 in June according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“The trend in housing starts in the Montréal CMA held relatively steady in July. This stability concealed, however, a slight increase in condominium construction and a decrease in activity in the rental housing sector,” said Tania Bourassa-Ochoa, CMHC’s Senior Market Analyst for the Gatineau area.

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a more complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analyzing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets, which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The stand-alone monthly SAAR was 15,366 units in July, down from 16,906 in June.

Preliminary housing starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release:

Media Contact:
Catherine Léger
514-283-7972
cleger@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

*SAAR: Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

Preliminary Housing Start Data July 2016
Montréal CMA1June 2016July 2016
Trend215,05615,621
SAAR16,90615,366
July 2015July 2016
Actual
July — Single-detached277261
July — Multiples1,9421,090
July — Total2,2191,351
January to July — Single-detached1,3801,437
January to July — Multiples7,5137,424
January to July — Total8,8938,861

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Detailed data available upon request

Montreal Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Intended Market
July 2015 – 2016
Montreal, CMA1Freehold-Single2Freehold-Multi2RentalCondoTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Montreal Island18226818338212418419486
Laval261181430910120227463262
North-Shore1181152249760108117471,017319
South-Shore7981456275413624235208
Vaudreuil-Soulanges363220150629238576
Total Montreal CMA Starts2772611011481,3272035147392,2191,351

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 Freehold homes refer to dwellings where the owner also holds the title of ownership to the land (single-detached houses and the following multiple-unit housing types: semi-detached houses, row homes and duplexes).
Detailed data available upon request.

Montreal Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Intended Market
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Montreal, CMA1Freehold-Single2Freehold-Multi2RentalCondoTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Montreal Island7881751023211,6021,6341,4362,1083,221
Laval11096765151884263570967801
North-Shore6526772012941,4047926327232,8892,486
South-Shore3724132564091,1995577545872,5811,966
Vaudreuil-Soulanges168170668562645268348387
Total Montreal CMA Starts1,3801,4376749413,5043,0993,3353,3848,8938,861

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 Freehold homes refer to dwellings where the owner also holds the title of ownership to the land (single-detached houses and the following multiple-unit housing types: semi-detached houses, row homes and duplexes).
Detailed data available upon request.

Date Published: August 9, 2016