MONTRÉAL, September 8, 2016 — Housing starts in the Montréal census metropolitan area (CMA) were trending at 16,066 units in August compared to 15,587 in July according to Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC). The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR) of housing starts.

“August saw an uptick in Montreal’s housing starts trend, as construction began on some large downtown condo projects,” said Rosemarie Bégin, CMHC Market Analyst for Montreal. “Moreover, only the Island of Montréal recorded an increase in total housing starts so far this year”.

CMHC uses the trend measure as a complement to the monthly SAAR of housing starts to account for considerable swings in monthly estimates and obtain a more complete picture of the state of the housing market. In some situations, analyzing only SAAR data can be misleading in some markets, as they are largely driven by the multiples segment of the markets, which can be quite variable from one month to the next.

The stand-alone monthly SAAR was 18,048 units in August, up from 15,161 in July.

Preliminary housing starts data is also available in English and French at the following link: Preliminary Housing Starts Tables.

As Canada’s authority on housing, CMHC contributes to the stability of the housing market and financial system, provides support for Canadians in housing need, and offers objective housing research and information to Canadian governments, consumers and the housing industry.

Follow us on Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn and Facebook.

Information on This Release:

Media Contact:
Catherine Léger
514-283-7972
cleger@cmhc.ca

Additional data is available upon request.

*SAAR: Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate

Preliminary Housing Start Data August 2016
Montréal CMA1July 2016August 2016
Trend215,58716,066
SAAR15,16118,048
August 2015August 2016
Actual
August — Single-detached183133
August — Multiples9191,339
August — Total1,1021,472
January to August — Single-detached1,5631,570
January to August — Multiples8,4328,763
January to August — Total9,99510,333

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 The trend is a six-month moving average of the monthly seasonally adjusted annual rates (SAAR). By removing seasonal ups and downs, seasonal adjustment allows for comparison of adjacent months and quarters. The monthly and quarterly SAAR and trend figures indicate the annual level of starts that would be obtained if the same pace of monthly or quarterly construction activity was maintained for 12 months. This facilitates comparison of the current pace of activity to annual forecasts as well as to historical annual levels.
Detailed data available upon request

Montreal Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Intended Market
August 2015 – 2016
Montreal, CMA1Freehold-Single2Freehold-Multi2RentalCondoTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Montreal Island12725131988053623288723
Laval8802015132246140271
North-Shore83702841147164176275281
South-Shore60326730933710262322161
Vaudreuil-Soulanges20166---51207736
Total Montreal CMA Starts183133126864382963559571,1021,472

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 Freehold homes refer to dwellings where the owner also holds the title of ownership to the land (single-detached houses and the following multiple-unit housing types: semi-detached houses, row homes and duplexes).
Detailed data available upon request.

Montreal Preliminary Actual Housing Start Data by Intended Market
Year to Date / 2015 – 2016
Montreal, CMA1Freehold-Single2Freehold-Multi2RentalCondoTotal
2015201620152016201520162015201620152016
Montreal Island90881001155191,6821,6872,0592,3963,944
Laval1181047653518993958161,1071,072
North-Shore7357472293351,5519566497293,1642,767
South-Shore4324453234391,2925948566492,9032,127
Vaudreuil-Soulanges1881867285626410388425423
Total Montreal CMA Starts1,5631,5708001,0273,9423,3953,6904,3419,99510,333

Source: CMHC
1 Census Metropolitan Area
2 Freehold homes refer to dwellings where the owner also holds the title of ownership to the land (single-detached houses and the following multiple-unit housing types: semi-detached houses, row homes and duplexes).
Detailed data available upon request.

Date Published: September 8, 2016